New England Standardbred Awards

NESA Logo1

New England Standardbred Awards (NESA), formerly New England Regional Awards Program (NERAP), is designed to recognize the talent and versatility of the Standardbred breed for its abilities as a pleasure horse.  NESA encourages the training of Standardbreds in pleasure riding and driving disciplines.  This  program offers annual high point Standardbred awards through participation in horse shows, trail rides, and competitions.  NESA offers something for everyone, from In Hand to Carriage Driving to Eventing.  The program is designed to encourage moving up through the levels, balanced with a varied and broad range of choices.

Whatever your goals with your Standardbred, NESA has something for you.

NESA Registration Form
Rulebook
Competition Report Form

Not a member of SPHO-ME?  Join us for member discounts and a subscription to the Horse’s Maine and NH.

SPHO-ME Membership Registration Form

Division Sponsorship Form

September 2016 NESA Show Records

Click Here To View 2016 Final Award Points

Click Here To View 2015 Final Award Points 

NESA Awards
2016
Showmanship: Champion — Wendy Flowers w/Panzo Two
2-Gait: Champion — Jenna LeBarge
Reserve — Desiree Strout
Equitation: Champion — Jenna LeBarge
Rookie Horse: Champion — Janie C
Green Horse: Champion — Simon Watson
Senior Horse: Champion — Panzo Two
Overall High Point Horse: Champion — Simon Watson
Reserve — Janie C
Third — Panzo Two

===================================================

 NERAP AWARDS, 2015

Showmanship: Champion – Wendy Flowers
In Hand:

Champion – Bruizer’s Lil Star

Reserve – Panzo Two

2-Gait:

Champion – CC Bagaluck

Reserve – Panzo two

3-Gait:

Champion – Gone to Carolina

Reserve – Bruizer’s Lil Star

Equitation:

Champion – Katie Flaherty

Reserve – Wendy Flowers

Driving:

Champion – Panzo Two

Reserve – CC Bagaluck

Dressage/Training: Champion – Bruizer’s Lil Star
Dressage/1st Level: Reserve – Gone to Carolina
Run the Gamut:

Champion – Gone to Carolina

Reserve – Panzo Two

Trail: Champion – Sweet McGregor
Jr. Exhibitor: Champion – Jenna Labarge
Sr. Exhibitor:

Champion – Wendy Flowers

Reserve – Katie Flaherty

Green Horse:

Champion – Simon Watson

Reserve – DA’s Bad Boy

War Horse:

Champion – CC Bagaluck

Reserve – DA’s Bad Boy

Demo Horse:

Champion – CC Bagaluck

Reserve – Panzo Two

Senior Horse:

Champion – CC Bagaluck

Reserve – Panzo Two

Overall High Point Horse: Champion – CC Bagaluck